Georgia hosts largest European cultural festival
"EU Culture Week" will be held in Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Poti. Photo by, 25 Sep 2014 - 17:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
European art is coming to Georgia. The European Union is preparing to launch the largest cultural festival in Tbilisi this evening.
But don’t despair, the festival is not being held exclusively in the Georgian capital. People throughout the country will be able to experience European cultural values as ‘EU Culture Week’ will also be held in Kutaisi and Poti from September 26 through to October 5.
The event aimed to promote European values through shared experiences and understanding of art.
Sweden Ambassador to Georgia Martina Quick will open ‘EU Culture Week’ at 7pm this evening at Turtle Lake, which will be followed by a concert by Swedish Electronic Pop Art Band Tikkle Me.
From tomorrow ‘EU Culture Week’ will be held at various locations and will offer the public the chance to experience numerous free cultural activities, such as literature discussions with Georgian and European writers, musical concerts, cinema screenings, theatre performances, exhibitions and street art. All ages are welcome and there are special events planned for children.
The arts help shape people’s experiences”, said EU Ambassador Philip Dimitrov. "There are many different cultural and political differences across the EU but through the arts people can appreciate and enjoy their similarities”.
‘EU Culture Week’ is part of the EU Cultural Factory 2014, which was implemented within the ‘Let’s Meet Europe’ project funded by the EU and implemented by Action Global Communications.
The EU Cultural Factory 2014 was supported by the Georgian Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs, the Mayoral offices of Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Poti, the British Council, the Embassy of Sweden, Tbilisi, Goethe-Institut Georgien and Institut Français de Géorgie.
Check out the full festival event schedule here: