European artists flock to Georgia for EU Week of Culture
• Portuguese band Suest’ Arte are among the visiting performers of the cultural celebration. Photo from, 27 Oct 2015 - 17:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is hosting a week-long celebration of all types of European culture, where locals and guests are being given the chance to enjoy public events all led by artists from a range of European nations.
This year’s European Union (EU) Week of Culture will feature performances by more than 30 artists from near and far.
Visiting artists from Germany, the Netherlands, Lithuania, Portugal and Poland will be among the guest performers in this year’s festival program, comprising of 20 free-entry events in seven cities of Georgia including capital Tbilisi.
Concerts of varying musical genres, talks about modern theatre and paying homage to famed artists, like late German photographer August Sander, will be part of the EU Week of Culture, which aimed to "create a space for intercultural communication,” said organisers.
The EU Week of Culture will also celebrate the 100thbirthday of late Polish painter and theatre set designer Tadeusz Kantor by screening a documentary about the acclaimed figurehead.
Connections between Georgia and Europe through cultural values and creativity will be celebrated in events in the eastern Georgian towns of Telavi and Sighnaghi as well as the Black Sea coastal city Poti.
Other locations for the celebration include a historical Rabat Fortress in Akhaltsikhe as well as theatre venues in Kutaisi and Rustavi cities.
The EU Week of Culture will conclude on November 8 in Sighnaghi.
The full program of the cultural event can be viewed here.