Invictus Games inspires Georgian wounded warrior
Georgian team competed against United Kingdom team in the Sitting Volleyball Semi Final., 16 Sep 2014 - 10:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian serviceman Corporal Guladi Todua, wounded in the Russia-Georgia War in August 2008, is targeting a place at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro after being inspired to become more active at the Invictus Games.
Todua was one of six Georgian soldiers to take part in the international competition, which saw more than 400 wounded service personnel from 14 countries take part in this year’s competition in London.
Todua competed in three events – archery, indoor rowing and sitting volleyball. The Corporal, who still served in the Georgian Army, was injured in 2008 during the Russia-Georgia war after being caught in a shelling incident in Tskhinvali.
The attack knocked him unconscious, he was presumed to be dead and was taken to a morgue. Eight hours later a woman searching for another soldier opened his body bag and discovered he was still breathing.
Todua, who was forced to have his lower left leg amputated after suffering gangrene, revealed how proud he was to represent his country at the Invictus Games.
"Before I came to these Games I was not that active and my first impression of England was the number of people running or doing some sports. The whole nation is extremely active and then we saw the wounded warriors with greater injuries than us who never give up and are able to do things through sport,” Todua said.
The Invictus Games are an international sporting event for wounded, injured and sick service personnel championed by Prince Harry which uses the power of sport to inspire recovery, support rehabilitation and generate a wider understanding and respect of those who serve their country.
Todua hoped to have another chance to compete at the Invictus Games in the future.