Georgian President holds high-level meetings at NATO Summit
Georgian President on a meeting with the President of the European Council and President of the European Commission., 05 Sep 2014 - 17:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgias President Giorgi Margvelasvili is rubbing shoulders with world leaders at the NATO Summit in Wales, United Kingdom.
The 2014 NATO Summit in Newport is the largest gathering of international leaders ever to take place in Britain where 60 world leaders, 70 Foreign Ministers, 70 Defence Ministers and 28 NATO member countries are participating in the two-day event.
In Newport, President Margvelashvili had an opportunity to have conversations with the United States (US) President Barack Obama and US Secretary of State John Kerry.
Earlier today, Margvelashvili also talked with his Ukrainian and Czech counterparts, with the main topic of discussion being the current situation in Eastern Europe.
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili on a meeting with Czech President Milos Zeman. Photo by President's press-office
Within the Summit, the Georgian President also held a meeting with President of the European Council Herman Van Rompuy and President of the European Commission Jose Manuel Barroso. The sides discussed Georgia-European Union (EU) relations and the prospects of Georgia’s European integration. The issues related to the implementation of the EU Association Agreement were also heavily discussed.
Margvelashvili stressed that the ratification of this agreement by the European Parliament and EU member nations was "exceedingly important”.
Regional security problems were also touched upon by European officials at their various meetings with the Georgian President. The main discussed issues were the crisis in Ukraine, the situation in Georgia’s occupied territories and the problems facing Georgia-Russia relations.
Later, Margvelashvili also met with his French counterpart, President Francois Hollande and spoke about Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
President Hollande assured President Margvelashvili that Georgia’s progress would be "appropriately responded to” by allies and partners at the NATO Summit and added that France, as well as other allies, supported Georgia’s integration into the Alliance. Hollande added the NATO Summit in Wales would become a new impetus for Georgia.
French President Francois Hollande and Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili on today's meeting within the NATO Summit. Photo by President's press-office
In addition, the President expressed his appreciation for Georgia’s contribution to the EU-led mission to the Central African Republic. In return, Margvelashvili thanked his French colleague for the support of his country to Georgia’s integration into European and Euro-Atlantic structures.
Furthermore, the leaders also discussed specific mechanisms that should be applied by the international community to strengthen security in Georgia and the rest of the region. The Ukraine crisis and the state of Georgia-Russia relations were also discussed at the meeting.