Georgia’s President discusses regional security in UK speech
Before Wales NATO Summit, Georgia’s President delivered a speech at the Royal Institute of International Affairs., 03 Sep 2014 - 18:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ongoing crisis in Ukraine and its potential impact on Georgia and other neighbouring countries was what Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili told a UK audience today.
The Georgia’s President delivered a speech about "Georgia and European security in terms of the Ukrainian crisis” at the Royal Institute of International Affairs in London.
Margvelashvili shared his view on Georgia's relationship with Russia and the level of involvement of the country's integration with the West.
He highlighted the crisis in Ukraine raised more questions about security issues between Russia and the West.
"For Georgia, this is not a bizarre occurance and invasion of a strange country. As a neighbour country of Russia, Georgia is one more potential [player] adjaent to this war,” Margvelashvili said.
The President highlighted that what was happening in Ukraine was continuation of the Russian invasion of Georgia in 2008. As a result, 20 percent of Georgia's territory was occupied. Similarly, a portion of Ukrainian territory is now occupied as a result of the current crisis.
Margvelashvili said "economically and politically stable" Georgia and Ukraine were not a threat to Russia.
On the contrary, he believed a stable Georgia and Ukraine would contribute to a brighter future for the Caucasus region, which in turn would benefit the Russian people, including businesses.
In his speech, the President paid special attention to the upcoming NATO Wales Summit and the expectations Georgia had ahead ofnthe Summit, which is scheduled to begin tomorrow.
Margvelashvili emphasized Georgia was the principal player in the region responsible for establishing general security.
A Georgian delegation, led by President Giorgi Margvelashvili, left for the United Kingdom to take part in this week's NATO Summit in Wales.