US Secretary of Defence visits Georgia
Hagel has met his Georgian counterpart Alasania twice at the Pentagon since August 2013., 30 Aug 2014 - 13:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
United States Secretary of Defence Chuck Hagel will visit Georgia after the NATO Summit next week.
The Pentagon issued a message on Friday that read: "From Wales, the secretary will next travel to Georgia, one of the United States' and NATO's most important and capable partners.”
"The Georgian military has been a valued partner of the United States in Iraq and Afghanistan, and the secretary looks forward to thanking the Georgian people for their contributions and sacrifices over the last decade,” stated the message by Pentagon press secretary Rear Admiral John Kirby.
"Obviously, Georgia shares our concerns about Russia's actions in Ukraine, and that will, of course, be at the top of his agenda during that visit.”
This will be Hagel’s first visit to Georgia as US Secretary of Defence however he has met his Georgian counterpart Irakli Alasania twice at the Pentagon since August 2013. He also met Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili earlier this year in Munich.