Georgia’s NATO membership prospects to be discussed in US
Georgia's Defence Minister will meet high-ranking officials of the White House and the Department of State., 29 Apr 2014 - 12:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's NATO membership prospects will be discussed at high-level US meetings, which Georgia’s Defence Minister Irakli Alasania is scheduled to attend.
Within his working visit to America, Alasania is expected to participate in a conference organised by the Atlantic Council of the US. US Vice President Joseph Biden and US Secretary of State John Kerry are set to participate in the conference along with other high-level representatives.
Georgia’s Defence Minister is also set to meet with US Secretary of Defence Chuck Hagel today.
In addition to Georgia’s North-Atlantic future, the sides will discuss bilateral cooperation issues in the defensive sphere between the two countries.
Further meetings are also scheduled with other high-ranking officials of the White House and the State Department. A significant part of Alasania's visit will be dedicated to meetings at the US Senate and the House of Representatives.
Georgia’s Defence Minister is also expected to meet with representatives of influential non-government organisations and Think Tanks. Meetings are also planned at the United Nations headquarters.