US confirms support before NATO Summit
Meeting of Georgian PM and US Vice President in White House in February 2014. Photo by PM's press office., 23 Aug 2014 - 08:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States (US) has reconfirmed it unwaveringly supported Georgia’s aspiration to join NATO.
Details of a telephone conversation between Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and US Vice President Joe Biden was published on the Georgian Government’s and the White House official websites on August 22.
The conversation was about bilateral relations, Georgia’s deepening partnership with NATO and Georgia’s efforts to attract foreign investment and grow its economy.
Vice President Biden underscored his support for Georgia’s NATO membership aspirations as well as the US’ "steadfast commitment” to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders.
The two leaders agreed on the importance of pursuing reforms to strengthen the rule of law in Georgia and attract greater foreign investment, including from the US.
The leaders also pledged to continue to stay in close touch regarding developments in Ukraine and elsewhere in the region.