Top US military official visits Georgia, offers support
Georgian PM meets General James Amos and US Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland., 04 Sep 2014 - 18:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
A top American military official is in Georgia and offering support to the small nation as it looks to develop closer ties with the West.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met Commandant of the Marine Corps General James Amos today and discussed the US-Georgian strategic partnership and the relationship between the two countries.
The Georgian PM said the US was Georgia’s main strategic partner. He thanked General Amos for the strong support of the US towards the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia.
Garibashvili also noted Georgia greatly appreciated the financial support offered by the US.
Today’s meeting focused on the current NATO Summit, held today and tomorrow in Wales.
During the meeting, hope was expressed that Georgia would receive an enhanced cooperation package from the Alliance, which aimed to increase Georgia’s defensive capabilities.
Furthermore, the sided discussed the prospect of deepening cooperation in the defensive sector.
It was noted American Defence Minister Chuck Hagel will soon visit Georgia, which Garibashvili said was further proof of America’s strong friendship with Georgia.
The crisis in Ukraine and regional security issues were also on today’s agenda.
General Amos will be in Georgia for two days. The US Embassy in Georgia said the aim of his visit was to "thank Georgian officials for Georgia’s longstanding support of international security operations and to recognize the lasting partnership between the Marine Corps and the Georgian Armed Forces”.