Georgia’s PM meets Armenian President in Yerevan
Georgia’s PM Irakli Garibashvili and Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan, Yerevan; August 22., 22 Aug 2014 - 16:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Developing mutual cooperation between Georgia and Armenia and improving neighborhood policy were the main things discussed at a meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan in Yerevan today, August 22.
Garibashvili, who is paying an official visit to Armenia, said Tbilisi and Yerevan had agreed to "further deepen the close friendship and cooperation between the two countries.”
PM Garibashvili began his two-day visit to Armenia yesterday. During his short trip he has already met his Armenian counterpart Hovik Abrahamyan.
Earlier today the Parliament Speaker of Armenia Galust Sahakyan hosted the Prime Minister. The parties discussed a future joint project – construction of a bridge to commemorate the long-lasting Georgia-Armenia friendship.
The decision to jointly participate in a mutual project was made at a meeting yesterday where Garibashvili and Armenia’s PM discussed the prospects of deepening political and economic relations. The two PMs agreed to jointly construct a bridge to commemorate their friendship.
"Our two countries have much in common. Georgia and Armenia went through difficult periods in the past and we proved that we are not just neighbours, but we are friends as well. My visit is evidence of that. I am ready to deepen our relations,” Garibashvili told the Armenian Parliament Speaker.
The Georgian PM’s press office said Garibashvili invited Sahakyan to Tbilisi in October.
The meeting of Garibashvili and Sahakyan was attended by members of a Georgian delegation and representatives of the legislative body of Armenia.