Georgia and Armenia vow to enhance cooperation
PM of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan met Georgian colleauge Irakli Garibashvili at the Government Administration yesterday., 12 Dec 2014 - 13:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s relationship with one of its nearest neighbours is deepening after the two countries’ Prime Ministers met in Tbilisi.
Prime Minister of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan met Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the Government Administration yesterday, where the parties discussed readiness to enhance cooperation across the board. The enduring Georgia-Armenia friendship was also reaffirmed by both leaders.
The main topics of the face-to-face meeting were continuing bilateral friendly relations, maintaining the current trade regime and further strengthening economic cooperation.
"The meeting between Mr. Irakli Garibashvili was held in a warm and friendly atmosphere,” said the Armenian PM afterwards at a joint press conference.
Georgian Prime Minister greeted his Armenian counterpart at Tbilisi National Airport. Photo by PM's press-office
"We once again reaffirmed the strong friendly bond between our two countries and expressed readiness to further strengthen cooperation,” Abrahamian said.
The Armenian official also said the sides stressed the importance of a Georgia-Armenian intergovernmental commission and the necessity of regular meeting.
"We also discussed the issue of modernising customs checkpoint. Great importance was given to the operation of Upper Lars checkpoint without any problems. We also spoke about the construction of a 400kV power line between Georiga and Armenia,” Abrahamian noted.
"In addition, both sides stressed the importance of rehabilitation and protection of historic and cultural heritage.”
When the Georgian Prime Minister spoke, he commented that the two friendly countries were driven by strong will and aspiration to continue mutually beneficial cooperation, and this was once again confirmed by the meeting.
"I am happy to have the opportunity of meeting the Armenian Prime Minister and members of his delegation. Our countries count this relationship and history over numerous centuries, which is a firm foundation for enhancing our cooperation,” Garibashvili said.
"The current year is especially distinguished with the visits between our two countries. As you know, I went to Armenia in August for an official visit where we discussed a wide range of common interest issues and set a plan for their development. Today’s meeting was a continuation of the dialogue started in Armenia,” he noted.
"We have noted that Georgia and Armenia have close political and economic relations, despite the fact Armenia will become a member of the Eurasian Union and we have signed the Association Agreement with the European Union, it does not affect us. On the contrary, we will use this to the best interest of our countries,” the Georgian PM said.
Today, the Armenian Prime Minister met with the country’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili. Afterwards Margvelashvili hosted the Armenian delegation at a working lunch, which was attended by Georgia’s Culture Minister, State Minister for Diaspora Issues, Ambassador to Armenia, National Security Council Secretary and the President’s advisers.