Armenian President positive about Georgia signing Association Agreement
Serzh Sargsyan and Giorgi Margvelashvili held a joint press-conference and meeting today., 18 Jun 2014 - 18:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
"Georgia’s signing of the Association Agreement (AA) on June 27 will be an opportunity for our entrepreneurs and will increase investments between our countries," said Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan today.
Sargsyan arrived in Georgia this morning and met with Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili privately, after which they held a press-conference for journalists.
The Armenian President thanked his counterpart for his warm hospitality and said at the meeting, the leaders discussed the relationship between Georgia and Armenia. He stressed the importance of strengthening stability in the region.
"We always respect each other’s decisions and it is important to strengthen stability in our region. We welcome the efforts of Georgia, the most crucial is co-operation, trading and commercial relationships between Armenia and Georgia. In addition, transport, energy, tourism, processing enterprises of agricultural products and other areas are also very important,” he said.
Sargsyan noted the focus of the meeting was on improving bilateral relations of the countries in the economic field.
"I believe that after Georgia signs the Association Agreement on June 27 and [the country] becomes an integral part of the free trade regime, it will be an opportunity for our entrepreneurs, and investments, between our countries to increase.
"Armenia’s membership in the Customs Union will also be a prospect for Georgian entrepreneurs who are interested in investing in our country,” the Armenian President said.
Margvelashvili positively evaluated the meeting and noted the relationship between Georgia and Armenia was "deepening".
"It was important that several months after I was elected President, I visited Yerevan where an exceptionally warm meeting was held. Also,
it is extremely important that our close neighbour and friend, the Armenian President, arrived in Georgia for an official visit in the first year, thus emphasizing the close cooperation between our countries,” Margvelashvili said.
"As you know, Georgia will sign the Association Agreement on June 27 and our neighbours will soon become memebers of the Customs Union. I want to stress that these steps will only have positive result for both countries’ future. We share same vision in all these directions,” he added.
When President Sargysan arrived in Georgia this morning, he was greeted at Tbilisi International Airport by Georgia's Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze and Secretary of National Security Council Irine Imerlishvili.
An official welcoming ceremony for Sargsyan was held at the Presidential Palace.
Tonight the two Presidents will attend a Gala Concert dedicated to the 300th birthday of famous Georgian-Armenian poet Sayat-Nova.
Within his official visit, the Armenian President will also meet Georgian Prime Minister and Parlament Speaker.
The Armenian delegation also consists of Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Transport and Communication, Culture, Diaspora of Armenia and members of Armenian Parliament. Sargsyan and his delegation will leave Georgia tomorrow.