Georgian police seize significant drug haul
The law enforcement officers seized almost 13.039kg of drugs contained heroin., 13 Aug 2014 - 16:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
One person has been detained after Georgia’s regional police department made a significant drug bust.
Cooperation between regional forces saw officers from Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Main Division seize more than 13kg of drugs. As a result of their investigation, local citizen Paata Ch was arrested and charged with illegally purchasing and possessing drugs in large quantities.
The law enforcement officers seized almost 13.039kg of drugs, which according to an examination contained more than six grams of heroin.
The drug test results revealed Paata Ch was under the influence of drugs when he was detained by police. The accused has already pled guilty to the crime.
The investigation is ongoing under Article 260 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, for illegal purchase and possession of drugs in large quantities.
Meanwhile, Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs seized almost three tonnes of liquid heroin last month.
This was the largest amount of drugs Georgian police have ever seized and belonged to the Taliban, an Islamic fundamentalist political movement in Afghanistan.