Initial CEC results: Georgian Dream ranks first in all districts
Georgian Dream ranks first in the parties’ proportional contest. Photo by N. Alavidze, 16 Jun 2014 - 13:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Dream appears to be election frontrunners in all districts of Georgia, preliminary election results reveal.
The Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia released early results of yesterday’s municipal elections, which see ruling Georgian Dream (GD) coalition rank first in the parties’ proportional contest.
Click here to see interactive map with updating data about the local self-government election results on
The CEC said GD ranked ahead of all other political parties in all 84 districts of the country. In the majority of cases the GD candidate gained enough votes to secure the local election however in 15 cities a second round of voting is necessary, the CEC said today.
At 9am this morning the CEC had counted 70 percent of all votes across the country. The election authorities said the GD coalition had gained 51.58 percent of counted votes.
Opposition party United National Movement (UNM) placed second with 21.93 percent of votes, followed by Nino Burjanadze – United Opposition with 10.27 percent.
The Alliance of Patriots and the Labor Party also placed among the top five with 4.41 percent and 3.44 percent of votes respectively.
Earlier today the CEC revealed preliminary results of the contest for heads of local municipalities – Gamgebelis. The initial results saw GD rank ahead of all other parties in all 84 districts across the country.
However, the ruling party could not clear the 50 percent hurdle in 15 districts – Qvareli, Telavi, Akhmeta, Tianeti, Gori, Aspindza, Terjola, Baghdati, Khoni, Tkibuli, Lanchkhuti, Senaki, Martvili, Kobuleti, Khulo.
If these results do not change after all votes are counted, a second round of voting will be held in these 15 districts.