CEC preliminary election results: Tbilisi Mayoral race set for runoff
Law enforcement agencies are working at the scene to remedy the matter. Photo by Nino Alavidze
Agenda.ge, 16 Jun 2014 - 13:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
The election authority believes a second round of voting is needed to establish the new Mayor of Tbilisi. Similarly, a runoff election appears to be needed in seven of Georgia’s 11 cities.
Click here to see interactive map with updating data about the local self-government election results on agenda.ge.
Preliminary results by the Central Election Commission (CEC) revealed the possibility a runoff was needed in the capital city, as ruling Georgian Dream coalition Tbilisi Mayoral candidate Davit Narmania did not clear the 50 percent hurdle in the local elections on June 15.
Latest figures from 9am today, when votes from 86% of capital city’s precincts had been counted, revealed Narmania gained the highest number of votes (46.35 percent). He is now expected to challenge opposition United National Movement (UNM) candidate Nika Melia, who gained 27.58 percent of votes, in the next voting round.
The rest of the Tbilisi Mayoral candidates results are:
Dimitri Lortkipanidze – Nino Burjanadze – United Opposition coalition - 12.85%; Irma Inashvili - David Tarkhan-Mouravi - Alliance of Patriots - 5.33%; Asmat Tkabladze – Labor Party’s candidate - 2.49%; Kakha Kukava - New Rights and Free Georgia parties - 2.36%; Giorgi Gachechiladze, leader of Georgian Green Party, MP – 1.16%.
Seven other candidates gained less than 1% each, according to CEC.
The CEC have already released early results of Mayoral races in eleven other Georgian cities. Only four of these cities – Ambrolauri, Akhaltsikhe, Kutaisi and Zugdidi – will not face an election runoff as GD candidates gained the majority of votes in the local elections.
Ambrolauri –
Rati Namgaladze – GD Coalition 82.22%.
Amiran Lomtadze – UNM 17.78 %.
Giorgi Kapadze - GD Coalition 60.44%.
Gela Demetradze - UNM 31.03%.
Shota Murgulia - GD Coalition – 51.11%.
Giorgi Tevdoradze - UNM – 25.91%.
Irakli Gogokhia – GD Coalition - 58.33%.
Teimuraz Basilaia – UNM - 33.16%.
Early official results showed in the remaining seven cities – Mtskheta, Gori, Ozurgeti, Poti, Telavi, Rustavi and Batumi – it is likely a second vote is needed after ruling coalition candidates failed to clear the 50 percent threshold.