Temporary road opens at Dariali Gorge
All types of the transport are allowed at the temporary motorway.
Agenda.ge, 14 Jun 2014 - 15:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
The first stage of restoration work following the landslide in Dariali Gorge is complete – a temporary road opened in Dariali Gorge today.
The road is now open to traffic, which is timely as it means the local population will be able to freely participate in tomorrow’s municipal elections.
The last part of rehabilitation works were observed by the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Elguja Khokrishvili and the head of the Roads Department of Georgia David Shavliashvili.
Emergency groups have been building a temporary road through Dariali Gorge since the road was cut off when a devastating landslide blocked the valley on May 17.
All types of the transport are allowed to travel along the temporary motorway. The Police Patrol of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia will control traffic flow along the new road.
As a result of the temporary road being opened, part of the local population who were cut off from the administrative centre following the landslide are now able to take part in the municipal elections.
Major rehabilitation work is continuing on the main motorway through the gorge.