Georgian soldiers participate in Invictus Games
Professional trainers are training the Georgian team in track. Photo by the Ministry of Defence., 11 Jun 2014 - 13:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian warriors wounded in the Russia-Georgia War in August 2008 and other international operations are preparing to take part in an international competition specifically for wounded servicemen and women from all over the globe.
The Georgian representatives have undergone daily exercises in a range of sports to prepare them for the prestigious Invictus Games, held in September in London.
More than 400 wounded service personnel from 14 countries are expected to take part in this year’s games, held under the aegis of the Royal Foundation of The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge and Prince Harry and the Ministry of Defence.
This is the first year women will take part in the competition.
Professional trainers are training the Georgian team in track and field events, including archery. The Georgian military will soon undergo swimming training as well.
Organisers said the Invictus Games were about survival in the face of adversity and the strength of the human spirit.
The word ‘Invictus’ means ‘unconquered’ and the Games embody the fighting spirit of the wounded, injured and sick service personnel and what these people can achieve after suffering a life-threatening injury.
The goal of the competition is to enhance combat morale and motivation of the military and use sport in a way that will assist in their rehabilitation process.
Organisers said the Invictus Games were a good way for society to reaffirm their support towards the soldiers who sacrificed their health for the welfare of humans in combat operations and peacekeeping missions.