Georgian PM delivers speech alongside German, Ukrainian and Moldovan leaders
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili begun a two-day official visit to Germany today. Photo by PM's Press Office, 29 May 2014 - 03:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
The head of the Georgian Government believes Georgia’s European future is closer than ever and the country is preparing to become part of the EU family.
"We are ready to successfully implement our Euro-integration priorities in order to build a joint future in the European family with the EU," Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili said at a joint press conference with German Chancellor Angela Merkel, Ukrainian Prime Minister Arseniy Yatsenyuk and Moldovan Prime Minister Iurie Leanca.
The four country leaders met in Berlin overnight and discussed the importance of the EU in their respective countries.
PM Garibashvili said a significant number of reforms had been implemented in Georgia as it prepared to sign the Association Agreement (AA) with the European Union (EU) next month.
"On June 27 we will sign the Association Agreement with European Union, which represents the action plan of our country’s Europeanization,” Garibashvili said.
He said Georgia had proven its loyalty to Europe and the country aspirations defined its internal and external policy.
"Georgia's European future has a crucial meaning for every citizen of Georgia," he added.
PM Garibashvili thanked German Chancellor for the opportunity to visit Germany.
In response, German Chancellor Merkel wished success to Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine as the countries made their way towards European integration.
"All three countries developed a position on the Association Agreement; initializing of the document with Moldova and Georgia has taken place and Ukraine is preparing for signing. This agreement considers democratic state reforms [and] we hope this will be positively reflected in the three countries’ situations,” Merkel said.
"Despite the existing difficulties, all the three countries have chosen to get closer to the EU. They led discussion in their home countries and the EU always points to Russia [to recognize] its responsibility. We would like citizens to know that the road they are choosing to take is right, and today’s meeting was held for exactly this purpose,” she said.
Garibashvili is on a two-day working visit to Germany after being invited by President of the European Council Herman Van Rompuy.