Work begins to unify officials’ salary regulations
The maximum limit will be set to bonuses and allowances allocated to people who work in the public service., 19 May 2014 - 18:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Government will present unified regulations for officials’ salaries and bonuses next month.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibahsvili tasked the Government Administration and the Public Service Bureau to develop a system that would set the maximum limit to bonuses and allowances allocated to people who worked in the public service.
"Once and for all we should create a system that regulates salaries, allowances and bonuses of civil servants and public officials. This should be a transparent system,” Garibahsvili said.
At a joint briefing today with deputy head of the Government Administration Nino Kobakhidze, head of the Public Service Bureau Ekaterine Kardava said the concept they were developing would be presented to the Prime Minister by the end of June.
"Several studies have already been prepared in this direction, based on the principle of generalization of practices in different European countries,” Kardava said.
"European experience and standards set a fixed amount of allowances and bonuses.”
She added the bonus cap had not yet been determined and they were working to find an appropriate figure.