Tbilisi Fashion Week returns
Georgian fashion industry’s elite and the wives of politicians shared the front row bench. Photo by Nino Alavidze/agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 07 May 2014 - 17:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
Click here to see in Pictures the photo reportage of Tbilisi Fashion Week 2014 doors opening.
After a one year break, Tbilisi Fashion Week (TFW) is back on May 6-10 and it’s an attractive, glamorous affair. As always, the 14/15 Autumn-Winter collections showcased Georgian style and assured that the annual sartorial parade would certainly not disappoint.
Hosted at Rose Garden, TFW first day kicked off with the capital's most discerning fashion names - Lado Bokuchava as art director of Atelier Kikala and Gola Damian / Dalood Group.
Georgian fashion industry’s elite and the wives of politicians shared the front row bench at the Gola Damian show.
It was the second time Milan Style Academy’s director, Gianni Fontana, came to Georgia to enjoy Tbilisi Fashion Week. He believed Georgia’s fashion industry was "not too far” from Milan and London fashion weeks.
"The start was really good. Some pieces in Gola Damian’s collection are easy to wear. Some pieces are difficult,” Fontana said.
A model presents a creation from Atelier Kikala’s A/W’14 collection. This coat was appreciated by many including foreign guests and international fashion experts.
Fashion Journalist for Stabmagazine and contributing editor at Surfingmagazine Chas Smith said: "Black coat was amazing.” Photo by Nino Alavidze/agenda.ge
Milan-based stylist and visual researcher Serena Toffetti said this about Atelier Kikala’s collection: "Overall the collection was nice. Really funny pieces, bombers but designer should work a bit more on shoes, make-up and hair.”
Tbilisi Fashion Week will continue until May 10 and in total the event will feature a mix of 20 Georgian well-known designers and newcomers including Giorgi Shagashvili, Avtandil, Datuna Sulikashvili, Aka Nanitashvili and Fashion House Materiel, who will present their fashion trends.