Visitors number still increasing in Georgia
Architecture of Old Tbilisi; Photo by Nino Alavidze/, 05 May 2014 - 18:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is fast becoming a tourism destination by guests from all over the globe, with latest figures revealing more than a 1.3 million visitors spent time in Georgia this year.
Georgia’s unique culture, traditions and landscape was experienced by 1,396,952 people in the first four months of this year. When compared to the same time period of 2013, the number of visitors to Georgia in the first third of 2014 increased by 7.4 percent.
Latest figures from the Ministry of Internal Affairs revealed a boost in April when 390,685 people crossed Georgian borders. This was a 7.1 percent increase on April 2013.
Last month the highest number of visitors came from Turkey, followed by Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia and Ukraine.
The Ministry said the data showed a positive trend where more visitors from European Union countries continued to visit Georgia.
The number of visitors from Italy, Latvia, Kazakhstan, the Middle East, Israel, Belarus and Moldova also increased from year to year.