Anti-discrimination law adopted with second hearing
The draft law prohibits any form of discrimination., 02 May 2014 - 03:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
Parliament of Georgia has passed a bill to eliminate all forms of discrimination with 112 votes in favor and none against.
The second hearing of the controversial bill was preceeded by the demonstrations of clergy and parish as well as closed-door consultations in the Parliament with representatives of Patriarchate.
The explanatory note of the bill said the reason of its adoption was because of inefficiencies in existing anti-discrimination legislation. Georgia was also strongly encouraged to adopt  the anti-discrimination law by the European Union.
The new law prohibits any form of discrimination and aimed to eliminate all forms of discrimination and enforce equality for all, no matter of race, colour, language, sex, nationality, origin, birth, place of residence, property or social status, religion or belief, national, ethnic or social origin, profession, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity and expression, political or other opinion.
The fifth clause of Article on harassment was removed  from the draft law. The clause stated harassment should not exist in respect of people towards whom there is hostile, humiliating, intimidating, degrading or otherwise offensive environment.
Member of Parliament (MP) and Human Rights Position Eka Beselia said last night that the paragraph was too vague and allowed for various interpretations. Beselia said detriving from the foresee ability of law, some had an opinion that the law needed to change.
The third reading of the bill will be discussed at tomorrow's plenary session .