PM Garibashvili: "We will adopt anti-discrimination law"
PM Garibashvili explained the core essence of the medicine., 01 May 2014 - 13:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili believes the anti-discrimination Bill, which is being strongly criticized by the Georgian Orthodox Church, will definitely be adopted. He explained the core essence of the law and said it would not encourage or allow any illegal activity.
Garibashvili said there was a need for more communication with the wider society to "explain properly” what exactly the Bill envisaged.
"Of course we will adopt the anti-discrimination Bill and I want to explain to the public that we, our Government – and I am responsible for that – will never adopt a legislation which may pose a threat to the national interests of our country or to our country’s security or to our traditions and values,” Garibashvili told journalists on Wednesday.
He said the focus of the Bill was about the expression of the rights of people with different sexual orientation.
"This Bill does not envisage propaganda or special privileges and rights granted to those people with a different sexual orientation. The Bill will regulate the issues like the rights of other people, as well as the rights of disabled people,” he said.
He expressed concern about the Patriarchate’s statement said the the "Patriarch was a wise person and knows very well what he does”.
"At the same time we know it very well where we are going to – we have an ambition and motivation to make our country a modern, powerful state once and for all,” Garibashvili said.
Garibashvili also stressed that adoption of this legislation was important as the country embarked on the path of receiving short-term visa-free rules with the European Union.
"One of the advantages that we will have within the next two years after the adoption of this Bill, which is also a requirement, is a visa-free regime with the European Union,” he said.
The Georgian Orthodox Church condemned the anti-discrimination Bill said it supported the "propaganda and legalization” of a "deadly sin” and called on the Georgian Parliament to postpone its adoption.
The second hearing of the Bill is expected to take place today in Parliament.