Georgian Judo team awarded for international success
Georgian National Judo Team wins European Championship for the third time in a row. Photo by gjf, 01 May 2014 - 13:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Top atheletes, coaches and others involved in the Georgian National Judo team are being recognised with cash bonuses after the team gained medals and won the European Championship event.
Athletes, Valeri Liparteliani and Avtandil Chrikishvili, who ended the competition in first place in their respective categories, will be awarded with 51,000 GEL. The judokas who have gained the second place will receive 34,000 GEL.
Furthermore the private coaches of the athletes and the head coach will be given 50 percent each of the award money, announced the Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs. Medical staff will also receive 30 percent of the total award money and the administrative group of the Judo Federation will get 10 percent of the cash award.
The Ministry announced cahs bonuses would be distributed following the national team's success at the 2014 European Championship. At the end of the competition, Georgian athletes gained two gold medals and two silver medals, and won the team competition for the second year in a row.
The European Championship was held in Montpelier, France.
According to the State Program of Sportsmen Support, which was established to encourage athletes, coaches, medical and administrative staff of different sports teams, cash awards would be distributed following successful performances.