Georgia will estimate environment on occupied territories during Geneva talks
The 26th round of Geneva discussions that will be held on December 17-18., 16 Dec 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani will lead the 26th round of Geneva discussions that will be held on December 17-18.
According to Zalkaliani, the Georgian side will estimate the political and social environment across the occupation line and on Georgian occupied territories. During the Geneva talks, the situation in the Gali municipality (Abkhazia) and passports issued in Abkhazia, breakaway territory of Georgia will be discussed. According to the Head of Abkhazian government, Vakhtang Kolbaia, more than 2400 passports are issued illegally in Abkhazian territory.
The Deputy Minister of Justice Gocha Lortkipanidze and Abkhazian governments representatives will also participate in the discussions.
"Our priority is human rights. Thats why we have to adequately evaluate the environment in Georgian occupied territories and across the occupation line. said Gocha Lortkipanidze.
Talks were launched after the August 2008 war, known as Geneva International Discussions. They are co-chaired by representatives from EU, UN, and OSCE which involved negotiators from Georgia, Russia and the United States, as well as from Sokhumi and Tskhinvali.