Agenda.ge, 31 Jan 2019, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure has announced its priority projects for 2019.
The most pressing issues are: the development of water supply and sewerage systems, road, education and tourism infrastructure; the prevention of natural disasters; regional and mountainous area development and strong governance.
Georgian Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili, with Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, summed up the main activities of her office in 2018 today and shared plans for 2019.
In total 1,400 projects worth 2 billion GEL (about $0.75b/€0.66b) will be implemented in Georgia in 2019.
To compare, last year about 1,200 projects worth 1.61 billion GEL (about $0.61b/€0.53b) were implemented.
Bakhtadze stated that the budget for the Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development has been tripled since 2012, while compared to 2018 it has increased by 20% in 2019.
Representatives of Georgian government and business sector attended the presentation of up-coming projects. Photo: Ministry of Infrastructure.
Our task is to complete all major infrastructural projects by the end of 2022”, stated Bakhtadze, and thanked local as well as international donors for their contribution to the development of infrastructure in Georgia.
He singled out the European Commission’s new Indicative trans-European Transport Network (TEN-T) Investment Action Plan that identifies priority projects in Eastern Partnership countries, including in Georgia.
As for Georgia, 18 projects worth €3.5 billion will be implemented in the country in the framework of this project. The money will be spent on the construction of roads and rail lines, ports, airports, logistic centers and border checkpoints.
To provide a reliable and quality water supply for about 430,000 people in Georgia, 85 projects worth 282 million GEL (about $106.21m/€92.49m) will be implemented in 2019. These projects also include the development of the sewerage systems in the country.
Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Eight projects will be implemented in Georgia’s Kvemo Kartli region, 14 – in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, 10 – in Imereti, 17 – in Samtkhe-Javakheti, 8 – in Guria, 8 – in Shida Kartli, 16 – in Kakheti, 8 – in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, 3 – in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti,
Continuous, quality water supply remains our main challenge and, therefore, the foremost priority”, said Regional Minister Tskitishvili.
Last year the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia completed projects worth 77 million GEL (about $29m/€25.25m), and improved water supply systems for about 100,000 people.
Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
What roads will be built in 2019?
This year the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure will mainly continue the construction of roads that were started in previous years. The plans also include construction of new roads.
The following roads will be built in Georgia this year: