How will the Georgian highlands be developed in 2019-2023?
Georgia announces mountain strategy priorities
• The strategy priorities are the sustainable development of Georgia’s highlands, supporting SMEs, farming and cooperative development. Photo: N. Alavidze/
Economic Editor, 12 Dec 2018, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has a new mountain development strategy for 2019-2023 that is expected to help the country find the best use for its greatest wealth, its mountainous regions, for the development of the economy.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has presented the ‘Development of High Mountain Regions of Georgia 2019-2023’ policy which addresses the challenges faced by the highland population of Georgia and promotes local economic development in the mountainous regions.
In order to implement the projects included in the strategy the National Council for Mountain Development and the Fund for Development of the Highlands of Georgia have been allocated 66 million GEL (about $24.84m/€21.90m).
Stable and irreversible development of the mountains has made it essential to develop a long-term strategy. We wish this strategy would have existed since the day Georgia regained its independence. It would have enabled us to address many current problems of the highlands much earlier, however I am confident that this strategy will enable us to overcome all these fundamental problems in a very short period of time”, said Bakhtadze yesterday, while presenting the strategy to Georgian society.
PM Bakhtadze presented the Mountain Development Strategy on December 11. Photo: Ministry of Infrastructure.
Bakhtadze thanked the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) for its “active support” in the formulation of a strategy and the Swiss and Austrian authorities.
Mountains are the historic and cultural wealth of Georgia. It is our duty to take good care of this asset, maintain and protect them from abandonment. We all know how harsh the conditions are and that is why we highly value your individual contributions. We wish to ease your life and create decent living standards there”, Bakhtadze said to people living in mountainous areas of Georgia.
Mountain Strategy priorities: What will be done in 2019-2023?
The major priorities of the strategy is the sustainable development of Georgia’s highlands, supporting small and medium sized business there, farming and cooperative development, promotion and production of demanded agricultural products.
Farming, businesses
The strategy aims to ensure the sustainable development of mountainous settlements, along with the support of small, medium to micro businesses, farming estates and cooperatives, facilitation of high-demand products on the market and support for their production. Investment programmes will be developed to cater to the needs of mountain enterprises and farming estates.
One of the initiatives that is planned for developing organic farming in Georgia is to liberalise the tax regime. Photo: N. Alavidze/
State support programmes will be intensified to facilitate the agro-industrial cooperatives.
Our vision is to develop such segments of the agriculture sector, which will focus on the production of organic products and this is an advantage of the highlands. Therefore, when we pass the Law on Granting Full Tax Exemptions for Organic Production, it may be said that the Georgian highlands will be one of the first to enjoy the unique tax exemptions”, said Bakhtadze.
The strategy lays out specific projects, such as the construction of dairy production enterprises in Tsalka, Dmanisi and Akhalkalaki Municipalities; the facilitation of honey production in Kazbegi; the support of economic and entrepreneurial activities of local residents by protected areas of Pshav-Khevsureti; tertiary training and retraining of seekers; facilitation of traditional crafts production, and; support for timber production along with the energy-efficient panels and palettes.
The reparation of existing roads will be continued and at the same time new roads will be built in Georgia’s highlands. 64 million GEL has been allocated for constructing and repairing roads in highland areas in 2019.
The Gergeti Trinity Church is a 14th-century monument located on the top of a hill in Stepantsminda in the north of Georgia. Photo:
It is also planned to construct wide roads of strategic significance. These are such roads that increase the economic activities of highlanders and will improve their living standards. Such projects include:the  construction of Roshka-Arkhoti road linking with the Other Khevsureti, construction of a 54 km-long motorway in Racha, about 200 km-long motorway linking Sno-Juta-Roshka-Shatili and several other valleys”, said Bakhtadze.
Tourism is the most important and we prioritise mountain tourism all year round. Hence, the development of tourism infrastructure and service development will facilitate the implementation of such specific projects as the recovery of Old Dikli castle village in Tusheti, construction of a water treatment facility by Paravani Lake, restoration of Mestia and Ushguli and construction of a new museum in Oni”, said Bakhtadze.
In two years over 50 new hotels will be opened in Georgia’s mountains which will provide more than 4,600 beds.
Cultural heritage
The restoration of monuments of cultural heritage in mountains areas will continue.
Adishi – a small village, 6,000 feet above sea level, in Georgia’s high mountainous region of Svaneti. Photo: N.Alavidze/
Recent improvements to infrastructure and rehabilitation of historic monuments have made Kazbegi, Shatili and Mutso more attractive to tourists. Projects are planned for the restoration of Mestia and Ushguli from the following year. Recovery of Chazhashi monitoring and observation towers in Ushguli community will be continued. A project for the restoration of Mutso will be completed in the following year as well.
Work will be continued to provide  increased access to quality healthcare and social services to highlanders. The number of village doctors will increase, along with transportation for emergency rescue service. Healthcare facilities and emergency rescue services will be built.
More wide-scale mechanisms will be introduced to boost the birthrate with an aim of improving the demographic conditions. Tailor-made programmes will be developed and introduced in 2019 to facilitate the economic activity of the youth in highlands”, said Bakhtadze.
State programmes for first aid medical service access have already been developed within the strategy. 30 volunteers have been selected for these programmes.
These people are true patriots of our country and I wish to thank them for being ready to provide first aid to mountain residents for free”, said Bakhtadze.