President Zurabishvili: we will not stop, we will continue knocking on Europe’s door
• President Salome Zurabishvili has delivered a lecture at the Paris Institute of Political Studies today. Photo: President’s press office., 19 Feb 2019 - 00:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili has stated in France that Georgia will continue knocking on Europe’s door, as she knows that knocking on the door for a long time means that it will definitely open.
We continue coming close to Europe and we are asked: what are you waiting for Europe when it faces populist policy, Brexit and other big challenges?! How it will help Georgia?! We are told that for now Europe has no time for us.  However, we have time for Europe and we will not stop, we provide all efforts and continue knocking on the Europe’s door,” Zurabishvili has stated at the Paris Institute of Political Studies today.
She stated that once she taught the history of the EU and knows that every big challenge makes Europe stronger.
I know that Europe will renew its forces and I also know that if someone knocks on its door for a long time, the door definitely opens,” Zurabishvili said.
Before delivering the lecture at the institute Zurabishvili met with Gerard Larcher, the President of Senate, in Paris.
Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations, bilateral relations between Georgia and France and current environment in the region were the major topics raised at the meeting.
Zurabishvili said that Georgia needs further support from France to accelerate the EU integration process, achieve Atlantic aspirations and deal with the current threats.
Zurabishvili also had a working lunch with women leaders representing the Women’s Forum for the Economy and Society.
Zurabishvili stated during the lunch that Georgia could develop a closer cooperation with the EU in education, culture, and transport areas rather than in politics, considering the current situation in the European Union.
The Women's Forum for the Economy and Society was established in 2005. It was ranked among the top five influential forums worldwide by the Financial Times in 2007.