Red Light Radio in Tbilisi: Amsterdam platform to run showcase of local music artists, 5 Jul 2018 - 18:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
You can find a selection of some of the notable contemporary music producers and artists in Tbilisi performing under the spotlight of a Dutch platform Red Light Radio over the next two days.
The event will marking the first appearance of the capital city in the roster of locations that have broadcasted the online station’s shows.
Hosted at the DRAMA Bar on Rustaveli Avenue, it will see eight artists, selected with gender balance in mind, in performances from noon to late evening on Friday.
Streamed by the Amsterdam-based platform to its audiences, the show will involve Zurkin, Spring and Ninasupsa as first artists in the roster.
They will be followed later into the day by Masterknot, Sevda and Vo Ezn before Ash Scholem and JD J bring the celebration of contemporary sound to its close.
The Red Light Radio Tbilisi gig will also be followed with a Saturday party at Vodkast Records venue, where Zurkin will share the spot with END CAWD SLAUDAZ.
The latter is a duo of Amsterdam-based Max Abysmal and DJ SOULSEEK aka Hugo van Heijningen, founder and curator of Red Light Radio.
Hosts have noted a particular focus on showcasing the performing artists and introducing them to new listeners through the event.
Event organiser Tata Janashia has also revealed plans to make the event a series to be held in Tbilisi at least twice annually.
Founded in 2010, Red Light Radio has collaborated with music festivals and venues to present artists, including less known acts, to music enthusiasts.