Georgia‘s U20 rugby team beats Scotland, breaks records at World Cup, 18 Jun 2018 - 17:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s under-20 national rugby team has made history at the Rugby World Cup by following up their win over Ireland with another major victory against Scotland.
The young Lelos broke new ground for the sport in Georgia as they scored three wins at the World Cup for the first time.
Held in France, the competition also marked the first case of the team defeating two Six Nations counterparts.
See extended highlights from Georgia’s match against Scotland below:
Georgia is also the first team to have kept its spot in the top tier after promotion from lower divisions as a result of its victories.
The World Rugby commentary team were not short of praise for the team of head coach Ilia Maisuradze following their pool stage 24-20 fixture against Ireland, earlier during the championship.
The pundits announced Georgia had "made history” by claiming the result against a nation with major rugby traditions.
The under-20s however were not content with the single success and also added another against Japan last week, with a score of 24-22.
Then on Sunday, Maisuradze’s squad broke the records by emerging eight points in front from their head-to-head with Scotland.
With five tries apiece, Tedo Abzhandadze’s four conversions to the Scots’ three, and his two penalties, swayed the match in favour of Georgians.
Hosted at the Stade De La Mediterranee in the town of Beziers, the fixture ended with a score 39-31, also giving the Lelos their first-ever ninth place finish at the competition.
The Georgian team is set to return to Tbilisi in early hours of Tuesday, with a festive reception set to welcome the young athletes at the capital’s airport.