Georgia U20 defeat Ireland to claim first win at 2018 Rugby World Cup, 8 Jun 2018 - 15:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Under-20 national rugby team have claimed their first victory at the ongoing Rugby World Cup in France after the team kept a step ahead of Ireland on Thursday.
From Arsen Machaladze’s powerful try on minute 10 to Ireland’s late fightback that brought the team within four points of Georgia’s lead, the game proved a thrilling encounter.
The young Lelos spent the entire match ahead of their Irish counterparts, with Sandro Svanidze scoring an impressive try after intercepting a pass from the opponents on 21 minutes.
See highlights of the match between Georgia and Ireland below:
Additional contribution came from Tedo Abzhandadze in second half, with Ireland responding through Conor Dean, Cormac Daly and Jakub Wojtkowicz.
Three successful conversions and a penalty from Gela Aprasidze ensured Georgia kept a lead on their counterparts, with the team narrowly missing out on bonus in extra time.
World Rugby commentary team were not short of praise for the team of head coach Ilia Maisuradze however, announcing Georgia "made history” by claiming the win against a nation with major rugby traditions.
Georgia’s U20 team now have one win and two defeats in their Pool C of the World Cup.
The team lie six points behind South Africa, with the hosts France a further three ahead.