NATO Foreign Ministers vow practical and political support for Georgia, 6 Dec 2017 - 14:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
NATO Foreign Ministers have reaffirmed their practical and political support for Georgia, as well as their commitment to Georgia’s eventual membership in the alliance, the NATO official webpage reads commenting on the alliance’s foreign ministerial in Brussels.
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg has also expressed gratitude for Georgia’s "many contributions” to Euro-Atlantic security.
Especially the service of the highly-skilled men and women of the Georgian military, many of whom have served in Afghanistan, where Georgia is the largest non-NATO contributor to our Resolute Support training mission,” Stoltenberg said.
Ministers discussed ongoing NATO-Georgia cooperation, including the planning of a joint military exercise, set to take place in 2019.
We continue to implement the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package, on which, together, we are making impressive progress.” said the NATO Secretary General.
Stoltenberg added "the alliance is fully committed to providing Georgia with the advice and tools it needs to advance toward eventual NATO membership.
The Secretary General emphasized NATO’s strong commitment to Georgia’s security and territorial integrity.
We remain concerned by the deepening of Russia’s relations with Abkhazia and South Ossetia. We call on Russia to end its recognition of these regions and withdraw its forces from Georgian territory.”
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze is taking part in the ministerial. A NATO-Georgia Commission meeting is also scheduled today, on the final day of the ministerial.