New community centre opens in rural Georgia, 30 Nov 2017 - 17:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
The fiftieth community centre was opened today in rural Pasanauri, in Georgia’s Mtskheta-Mtianeti region to give residents the opportunity to access a variety of public and private sector services.
Georgia’s Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani opened a new community centre in Pasanauri, which also includes a modern library, where electronic books and old library materials are kept.
The new facility will give residents the opportunity to access banking and mobile operators.
One of the rooms of new community centre in Pasanauri. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Justice.
"The opening of a new community centre in Pasanauri will further improve its touristic potential. 24-hour connection with the world through mobile operator, accessible banking services, 24-hour wireless internet and free Skype room will serve not only locals but the tourists as well,” read the press-release of Georgia’s Ministry of Justice.
About 10 locals were employed at the centre which will provide over 200 kinds of services to about 2,000 residents of Pasanauri and 741 families of nearby villages.
So far in Georgia, similar community centres are functioning in eight regions and 35 municipalities. These centres offered about 500,000 client case services, employed 460 people and arranged about 2,000 events.