Frankfurt Book Fair launches as Georgian literature awaits readers, 11 Oct 2017 - 16:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Some of the latest and best Georgian literature and its award-winning authors are ready for visitors of the Frankfurt Book Fair, as the major event opened earlier today.
The official launch featured high-profile officials from the host country and France, the Guest of Honour of the fair this year.
German chancellor Angela Merkel was joined for the occasion by President of France Emmanuel Macron, to mark the significance of the event.
Expected to host over 270,000 book enthusiasts, publishers, book agencies and other participants, the fair will host Georgian representation among over 7,000 exhibitors.
Industry professionals from Georgia will meet their counterparts during the first three days when the fairgrounds are open for trade visitors.
Then over the weekend of October 14-15, general public will be welcomed to see latest books and translations offered by participating publishers.
Presentations by the official Georgian participation will feature works by authors including Zaza Burchuladze, Ana Kordzaia-Samadashvili and Lasha Bugadze.
For the first time at the fair, a literary marathon by writers from Georgia will be held as part of over a dozen events hosted for the country’s participation.
The Georgian representation at the fair will be involved in over a dozen events and meetings with book enthusiasts and industry professionals. Photo: Georgia’s Culture Ministry press office.
Translations of a compilation of poems by 19th century nobleman Nikoloz Baratashvili and novellas by prominent publicist Grigol Robakidze will also be available for interested readers.
Visitors of the fair can find information on the authors and schedule for activities involving writers, book agencies and industry representatives from Georgia on a website created for the event.
The page is themed on Georgia Made by Characters, a concept explaining key subjects and stories about the country based on its alphabet.
It was launched as part of Georgia’s preparations for the status of the Guest of Honour at next year’s Frankfurt fair.
The title will be taken over by Georgia from the French representation on the final day of this year's event.
Georgia’s participation in the German fair also coincides with ongoing celebrations for 25 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries.