Slovakian investors learn about Tbilisi’s Eco Green City project
Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania is meeting with Slovakian investors to inform them of the opportunities of the new Eco Green City project in Georgia's capital Tbilisi. Photo by press office of Tbilisi City Hall., 22 Jan 2016 - 12:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Mayor of Tbilisi Davit Narmania is on an official visit to Slovakia to inform investors about the opportunities of the new Eco Green City project in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi.
Today Narmania met members of the Slovakian business community, representatives from international architecture organisations and the banking and financial sectors.
Head of Georgia’s state-owned shareholding company the Partnership Fund (PF), Davit Saganelidze also participated into the meetings alongside Narmania.
The main topic of the discussions was to inform the Slovakian investors about the Eco Green City project, which is earmarked to be developed in the area surrounding Tbilisi Sea.
The project envisaged major infrastructural development at the Tbilisi Sea territory, to turn the area into a bustling district with medical centres, schools, trade districts, an ecologically friendly housing area and more.
The whole area will be classed as an Eco Green City where 90 percent of the energy used by all facilities will be generated from solar, wind, hydro power and bio gas.
About $100 million USD will be invested in the first stage of development. In total one billion USD is thought to be invested in this territory, said former Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili when he first visited the construction site of 200-250 hectare territory in September 2015.
In the middle of last year when Tbilisi hosted the European Youth Olympic Festival, an Olympic Village boasting about a dozen apartment blocks and a five-star Hualing Tbilisi hotel opened on the shorelines of Tbilisi Sea.
In the future a new Tbilisi Zoo will be developed at a new site near Tbilisi Sea after it was mostly demolished in the June 13 flash flood.