Slovakian President: We support Georgia’s EU, NATO integration
Georgia's President Giorgi Margvelashvili (R) hosts Slovakia's President Andrej Kiska in Tbilisi today. Photo by President's press office, 30 May 2016 - 12:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
I’m here today to support Georgia on its path of integration into the European Union (EU) and NATO.
These words were spoken by President of Slovakia Andrej Kiska in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi earlier this morning.
Kiska is in Tbilisi for a state visit today.
This is the first time in the history of independent Georgia when the president of Slovakia has visited the country.
Giorgi Margvelashvili (L) and Andrej Kiska at the official welcoming ceremony in Tbilisi. Photo by President Margvelashvili's press office
Standing beside his Georgian counterpart Giorgi Margvelashvili, Kiska spoke about Slovakia’s strong support for Georgia.
"Georgia is the country of rich historical heritage and beautiful nature,” the Slovakia President said.
"After the first hours I’ve spent in this country, I’m sure the impressions about the reality I witnessed here will always remain with me.”
The two Presidents stressed Slovakia’s support for Georgia was "particularly important” since Slovakia was scheduled to take over the EU presidency in July.
Kiska said Slovakia and Georgia were almost the same in size and older generations of Slovakians wouldn’t even imagine that one day the country would become a NATO member and hold EU presidency.
"But today this is reality,” he said.
"Years ago many of you probably couldn’t imagine that Georgia would sign an Association Agreement with the EU,” the Slovakian President said, adding "but now this is reality”.
"So this is a path you will follow step-by-step.”
"And after the latest NATO Summit I think you should have positive expectations of how your relations will continue with this organisation.”
Kiska added "a lot had been done” since the latest summit, including joint NATO-Georgia drills and he believed Georgia would have greater support at the upcoming Summit in Warsaw in July.
Margvelashvili and Kiska talked about deepening business relations between Georgia and Slovakia.
They noted that the visiting President was accompanied by a Slovakian business delegation and hhile here the group would participate in two business forums; one in capital Tbilisi and the other in Batumi on the Black Sea coast.
President Kiska was invited to Tbilisi by President Margvelashvili when the pair met in Slovakia last year.