Georgian Election Commission officials discuss 2024 vote preparations with USAID partners
The CEC Chairman briefed the delegation on the “extensive campaign” aimed at informing voters about electronic voting. Photo: CEC, 13 Feb 2024 - 15:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Giorgi Kalandarishvili, the Chair of the Georgian Central Election Commission, and his Deputy Giorgi Sharabidze on Tuesday discussed preparations for the upcoming general elections in the country with a delegation of the United States Agency for International Development.
The exchange at the CEC Tbilisi headquarters saw the delegation led by Shannon Green, the Assistant to the Administrator of the Bureau for Democracy, Human Rights, and Governance at the USAID, discuss the Commission’s work and prospects for future cooperation with the hosting institution, the CEC said.
Kalandarishvili provided “detailed insights” into the preparations for the elections scheduled for October 26, emphasising his office was aligning its efforts with international standards, the body added.
The CEC Chairman also briefed the delegation on the “extensive campaign” aimed at informing voters about electronic voting - introduced for the 2024 elections - and addressed issues related to voter education, misinformation prevention and institutional strengthening.
In his comments, Kalandarishvili said the discussion had “reaffirmed” the US’ “consistent support” for elections and institutions in Georgia and pledged “further reinforcement” of the cooperation for the upcoming elections - which will also mark the first fully proportional vote in the country’s history.
The official noted the meeting “identified needs, discussed challenges, and explored strategies to address them”, before the parties agreed “to further enhance our collaboration” in the areas.