Special Investigation Service arrests Military Police employee for threats made against spouse
The investigation is ongoing, with the crime punishable by imprisonment for three years. Photo: Georgia’s Special Investigation Service
Agenda.ge, 02 Apr 2024 - 13:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Special Investigation Service on Tuesday said it had arrested an employee of the Military Police Department of the Ministry of Defence for threats made against his wife.
The Service said its investigation had established the offender had had a disagreement with his wife and threatened to kill her in February, after losing money in gambling.
The body added the individual had made further threats of physical violence during arguments on “household matters” both directly and via text messages.
The victim asked the Service for assistance, with the body adding its investigative actions had been carried out “in a short period of time” and obtained evidence that had led to the arrest of the alleged perpetrator.