Tbilisi Court of Appeals upholds verdict denying ex-Pres. Saakashvili transfer abroad on health grounds
• Former President Mikheil Saakashvili was arrested in Tbilisi in October 2021. Photo: 1TV
Agenda.ge, 2 Mar 2023 - 15:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Tbilisi Court of Appeals on Thursday upheld the verdict of the Tbilisi City Court that denied the imprisoned former President Mikheil Saakashvili's release or postponement of the rest of his sentence on health grounds.
Saakashili’s lawyer Shalva Khachapuridze told InterPressNews the trial hearing had been held in absentia, and pledged to appeal the ruling to the country’s Supreme Court.
The ruling upheld the City Court’s decision last month that rejected claims of the former President’s legal team on his alleged need for “urgent treatment abroad due to multiple and serious health problems”.
Georgian Government members and penitentiary authorities have been challenging the position by saying that Saakashvili has been engaged in “self-harm through disobeying doctors”, in a bid to facilitate his “illegal release” from detention.
Saakashvili, who has Ukrainian citizenship and held a public post in the country, was arrested on return to Georgia in October 2021 and is serving a six-year term for abuse of power in a case he had been convicted on. He has been undergoing treatment in the Vivamedi civilian clinic in Tbilisi since May 2022, with three other cases against him pending.