PM, Investors Council discuss economic, educational matters in 2023-2024 plans
Investors Council met today to review implemented projects and plans for the years 2023-2024. Photo: PM's press office, 22 Feb 2023 - 15:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Green economy development initiatives, opportunities and challenges of the mining industry, internationalisation of the Georgian education system, cooperation within the Black Sea platform and the development of the Middle Corridor transit route were discussed in a meeting of the Investors Council led by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Wednesday.
The meeting reviewed implemented projects and plans for the years 2023-2024, the Government Administration said, with the body reviewing “large economic projects” involving “active work” by the Government's economic team.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili. Photo: PM's press office
Among the discussed issues was the involvement of the Council in the ongoing reforms related to Georgia’s European Union integration. Members of the Council noted they would “actively support all steps and reforms” contributing to the integration in the bloc and implementation of the 2014-signed Association Agreement with the EU.
The Council is an independent advisory body to the Prime Minister of Georgia, tasked with promoting a dialogue between the business community, international organisations, donors and the Government for the development of a “favourable, non-discriminatory, transparent and fair business and investment climate in Georgia”.