Georgian PM, Reconciliation Minister review reconciliation, engagement policies in 2023 plans
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with the Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Quality Tea Akhvlediani on Thursday. Photo: PM's press office, 09 Feb 2023 - 16:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Government's reconciliation and engagement policies, plans for raising the quality of education and healthcare in communities affected by conflicts on the territory of the country and areas populated by the ethnic minorities were among topics discussed by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and the Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality Tea Akhvlediani on Thursday.
The Government Administration said plans for intensifying efforts for further developing trade and economic ties on both sides of the administrative boundary line marking the Russian occupation of the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), and enabling young people’s access to “all levels of quality education” had been reviewed.
The 2023 plans also include expanding access to “free and quality” medical services in the occupied regions of the country.
The temporary Government commission for responding to the needs of the affected population will continue its work through the implementation of infrastructural, social, economic, agricultural, educational and other programmes, after it spent ₾85 million ($32mln) on the efforts.
“Works will continue in the village of Zardiantkari in central Georgia’s Gori Municipality to rehabilitate 28 houses damaged by the 2008 war”, the release also pointed out.
The Ministry’s plans for 2023 also include raising the level of knowledge of the Georgian language among citizens in ethnic minority communities across the country, through development of a bilingual programme in non-Georgian preschool and general educational institutions, further refinement of relevant teaching resources and efforts on raising the qualifications of teachers.
Facilitating the teaching of native languages of Ossetian, Assyrian, Chechen, Udi, Khundzuri ethnic groups will also continue, along with renewal and development of special programmes of professional and higher education.
The Administration announced state institutions would also continue to fund the Armenian-language newspaper Vrastan and the Azerbaijani-language newspaper Gurjistan in an effort to ensure local communities’ access to information.