Georgian PM praises Gov’t, citizens for “shared commitment” in achieving EU candidacy
PM extended his “sincere gratitude” to the envoys for their “unwavering dedication, hard work, and patriotism”. Photo: Government press office, 26 Dec 2023 - 12:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Tuesday commended the “shared commitment” of his Government and the country's public in obtaining the European Union membership candidate status this month.
Addressing the annual Ambassadors’ Conference in Tbilisi, the PM stressed the efforts had “achieved remarkable success this year” in fulfilling the “key aspiration”. “This stands as a monumental accomplishment attributed to the collective efforts of our Government and people, reflecting our shared commitment”, he told the event bringing together the country's diplomatic representatives abroad.
The head of the Government also extended his “sincere gratitude” to the envoys for their “unwavering dedication, hard work, and patriotism”.
Recognising challenges facing the work for the accomplishment, Garibashvili also said his office acknowledged the “substantial contributions” made by both the Parliament and the Government, as well as the country’s diplomatic missions in achieving the goal.
The tangible results we see today are a testament to our joint endeavors”, he said.
Speaking about the country’s progress on its EU path, the PM highlighted Georgia's “transformative journey” since 2012, emphasising the shift from an “authoritarian regime”- in reference to the former United National Movement Government - to the country becoming a “top-10 global leader in democratisation” within 11 years under the current Georgian Dream authorities.
Before 2012, Georgia was distancing itself from Europe, forming an authoritarian, dictatorial regime. We recall vividly that no specific steps towards European integration were initiated. Instead, Georgia seemed to be moving further away with each passing year. In the span of 11 years, our nation has emerged as a leading force in democratisation on the world stage. Today, after over a decade, we proudly hold the EU candidate status”, he said.
Garibashvili attributed the initiation of the 2014 Association Agreement with the EU and the adoption of visa-free travel with the Schengen Area states to efforts of the Government and claimed they represented developments that had been “unthinkable” before 2012.
Such a milestone never materialises spontaneously, but is hinged on the transformative turning point Georgia experienced in 2012”, he told the event.
The Prime Minister added the progress under the administration of Bidzina Ivanishvili, the founder of GD and former PM, and “continued efforts” of the current authorities had ensured the result, adding “the progress continues”.
Georgia obtained the EU candidacy on December 14 and received conditions for opening accession talks with the bloc.