PM reviews economic development, notes $11.15bln growth in 3 years
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Monday reviewed the economic development of the country since 2012 in his end-of-year comments on the Government’s work. Photo: Gov't Administration, 18 Dec 2023 - 19:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Monday reviewed the economic development of the country since 2012 in his end-of-year comments on the Government’s work, telling an event in Tbilisi the domestic economy had grown by ₾30 billion ($11.15bln) over the past three years.
He said the gross domestic product per capita had reached $8,100 this year and would exceed $8,500 in 2024. The PM compared the figures to 2012 data and said the GDP had stood at about ₾27 billion ($10.04bln) 11 years ago, while this year it had reached ₾80 billion ($29.74bln) and was projected to be ₾86 billion ($31.97) in 2024.
I want to remind the public what kind of economy the [ruling] Georgian Dream party took over in 2012. Let us remind you that at that time poverty was almost over 30 percent and unemployment was [at] the same [figure], and there were no prospects in the country. The business was completely demotivated”, he said.
The Prime Minister said his office had achieved double-digit economic growth during the past two years “amid great challenges and cataclysms” in the wider region and around the world.
We managed to grow the economy of our country by 10 percent during the last two years and achieve seven percent growth this year, while other leading economies are shrinking and in many places decline is serious”, he said.
Garibashvili said the Government had also managed to “completely take inflation under control”, with the figure dropping below one percent and under the target rate.
The Prime Minister also told the audience for the annual report that:
• Georgian exports reached $5.6 billion in 2022 - up by 11 percent compared to 2021 and by 135 percent compared to 2012
• Average monthly nominal earnings reached ₾1,855.4 ($689.83) in Q3 of 2023 - registering a 16.3 percent year-on-year increase; 2.5 times higher than in 2012
• The total assets of the commercial banks of Georgia amounted to ₾75 billion ($27.88bln) in September 2023 - up by 400 percent compared to December 2012
• Foreign direct investment increased by 60 percent in 11 years, from average $950 million in 2003-2012 to $1.5 billion in 2013-2022