EU candidacy will “solidify” Gov’t’s role as “key contributor” to EU integration - Vice PM
Thea Tsulukiani, the Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, hailed the Government's efforts for Georgia’s EU integration. Photo: Government press office, 01 Dec 2023 - 14:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
Thea Tsulukiani, the Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, on Friday said the anticipated European Union membership candidate status for Georgia this month would “once again solidify” the status of the Georgian Dream Government as the “sole administration” to achieve “genuine progress” for integration into the bloc.
Speaking to the press, Tsulukiani highlighted the Government's commitment as a “pro-Western political force” that she claimed “diligently upholds the will of the Georgian people”, following the positive recommendation of the European Commission to the European Council last month to grant Georgia the status.
"The decision made in Brussels [on November 8] reflects the culmination of the aspirations and spirit of many generations, and this is of utmost significance. Its final confirmation on December 15 is crucial”, she said, and pointed to “grounded beliefs” in the positive outcome.
Georgia applied for EU membership in March 2022 and obtained a European perspective in June of that year. The development followed the Government’s signing of deals for visa-free travel, the Association Agreement and the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area Deal with the bloc since 2014.