Justice Minister tells Parliament 354,927 addresses created, 580,247 land plots registered over past year
Georgian Justice Minister Rati Bregadze said 354,927 addresses being created and 580,247 land plots registered in the country over the past year. Photo: Parliament of Georgia
Agenda.ge, 17 Nov 2023 - 16:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Justice Minister Rati Bregadze on Friday told the country’s Parliament state authorities’ push to register residential addresses and land ownership rights had resulted in 354,927 addresses being created and 580,247 land plots registered in the country over the past year.
Bregadze highlighted the figures at a plenary session of the lawmaking body in his report on the 2022-launched initiative that looks to address the long-standing issue of gaps in registers and absence of formal residential addresses for residents.
On average, up to 2,500-2,700 plots of land are measured per day. This is a record indicator not only in Georgia, but worldwide”, he told MPs in his summary of the work for registering land to owners.
As part of this reform, identities of owners of each plot of land will be clarified once and for all - whether they are properties of municipalities or individuals. Incorrect registrations made 15 years ago will be corrected”, the official added.
The Ministry of Justice also noted systematic land registration had also been launched in the capital city of Tbilisi and was financed by the Tbilisi City Hall.
The Minister also said houses and flats in 80 percent of villages across the country were currently without addresses, adding “[c]urrently, it is practically impossible to find an individual in a specific village because neither streets nor houses have a number”.
He told legislators the ongoing efforts meant "practically all municipalities and villages" would be assigned addresses by 2024.
The official pledged “[e]very house in Georgia will have an address, and every individual will be able to specify their place of residence”, and added about 1,000 jobs had also been created as part of the registration initiative.