President’s “repeated violation” of Constitution “negative signal” for Georgia’s EU integration path - Vice Parliament Speaker
Talakvadze said being a part of Europe “means protecting the Constitution and rules”. Photo: Archil Talakvadze Facebook, 09 Nov 2023 - 17:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Archil Talakvadze, the Vice Speaker of the Georgian Parliament, on Thursday said President Salome Zourabichvili’s “repeated violation” of the country’s Constitution through her unauthorised official visits abroad would be a “serious, negative signal” for Georgia’s European integration path.
The comment came following the President’s announcement on Wednesday of plans to feature in the Paris Peace Forum on Friday and Saturday, with the event dedicated to the improvement of global governance.
The announcement came after the European Commission’s recommendation to the European Council to grant Georgia the European Union membership candidate status in December.
The visit will also mark the President’s first foreign trip after the ruling of the Constitutional Court last month, which said Zourabichvili had violated the law by launching meetings in Europe in August and September without the Government's authorisation, and gave a green light to her impeachment vote, with the ruling Georgian Dream party, which had initiated the procedures, falling short of votes to dismiss her on October 18.
In his comments, Talakvadze said the President visiting France on the official trip would “once again demonstrate her disrespect” of the law, and could make a “negative impact” on the country’s EU integration process.
Being a part of Europe means protecting the Constitution and rules”, Talakvadze noted, and pointed to the necessity to react to the violation “no matter who breaks the law”.
The Government Administration announced this week Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili would feature at the event and also hold high-level meetings on its sidelines.