Georgian Parliament Speaker highlights “fruitful exchange” with EU ambassadors for EaP
The Speaker said the discussions also covered the future of the Eastern Partnership as an initiative promoting connectivity and security in the region, as well as security challenges of the Black Sea region and Georgia’s Russian-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) regions, as well as “negative consequences” of the occupation. Photo: Shalva Papuashvili/Facebook, 07 Nov 2023 - 16:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili on Tuesday highlighted his “fruitful exchange” with special representatives of the European Union and member states for the Eastern Partnership programme during the visit of the delegation to Georgia.
In his social media post Papuashvili stressed the delegation's visit was an “important signal of support and encouragement” for the country.
Papuashvili said the meeting on Tuesday discussed the country’s progress in fulfilling the 12 recommendations outlined by the European Commission for granting the country the European Union membership candidate status, and the Government’s expectations on receiving it.