Georgia’s EU Ambassador: bloc’s “strong support” “crucial” to ensure peace in Georgia, withdrawal of Russian troops
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Monday called on the international community to make an “appropriate assessment and response” to the development. Photo: MFA of Georgia, 07 Nov 2023 - 14:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Vakhtang Makharoblishvili, Georgia's Ambassador to the European Union, on Tuesday said the bloc’s “strong support” remained “crucial” for ensuring peace in the country and withdrawal of Russian occupation troops based on the 2008 ceasefire agreement mediated by the EU.
In his remarks following the killing of a Georgian citizen by the occupation forces near a village adjacent to central Georgia’s occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region on Monday, Makharoblishvili stressed the Government’s condemnation “in the strongest terms” of the “brutal killing of another Georgian citizen” by the de facto authorities.