Court’s confirmation of violation of Constitution by President “sad” - Justice Minister
Rati Bregadze, the Georgian Justice Minister, has commented on the President’s impeachment process. Photo: Justice Ministry press office, 19 Oct 2023 - 12:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Rati Bregadze, the Georgian Justice Minister, on Wednesday said the Constitutional Court’s confirmation of President Salome Zourabichvili’s violation of the Constitution through her unauthorised foreign visits was “sad”.
It is already an established fact that the head of state violated the Constitution, which is very sad for me, as the Minister of Justice”, he told the press.
The ruling Georgian Dream party, which last month initiated impeachment procedures against the President for her visits that were launched in defiance of the Government’s refusal to grant authorisation for them, on Wednesday fell short of votes for her impeachment in the Parliament after 86 MPs voted for her dismissal instead of the mandatory 100.
Zourabichvili herself was attending the session that came following the Constitutional Court’s ruling on Monday.