Central Election Commission introduces electronic voting technology to Government Administration staff
The official in Georgia’s Central Election Commission has introduced the electronic voting technology to the Government staff. Photo: Government press office
Agenda.ge, 16 Oct 2023 - 14:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Representatives of Georgia’s Central Election Commission on Monday introduced the electronic voting technology intended for introduction at next year’s Parliamentary Elections to employees of the Government Administration as part of the public information campaign for informing citizens about the novelty ahead of the 2024 vote.
Launched by CEC, the technology will be used by 90 percent of voters in the Elections, with Eka Tsabashvili, the Head of the Election Processes Management Department of the CEC, giving a presentation to the Government Administration, the latter’s press office said.
The CEC launched the information campaign on October 9 from the country’s legislative body, which earlier proposed related amendments to domestic laws.
In his comments during the launch of the campaign, Shalva Papuashvili, the Georgian Parliament Speaker, claimed the introduction of electronic voting would “remove all kinds of speculation” by domestic “radical groups” about “rigged elections”.
Papuashvili also said 90 percent of voters would undergo verification at polling stations using electronic technology, while voting itself would be handled through an electronic counter.
The CEC tested the new technology earlier this month during midterm elections in several municipalities, and said it had “proved to be successful”.